Home > Archive > 2013

Archive - 2013

>> Jump to: Employer Awards / University Awards / Student Awards / Photos

The winners of the 2013 Awards were of exceptional quality, across all three categories. With over 300 entries it was an insightful journey to learn about the outstanding achievements each of our stakeholders contributed to the placement and internship market.


Employer Awards

Best Placement & Internship Employer

Winner: Grant Thornton

Best Medium-Sized Employer

Winner: Standard Life

Best Small to Medium-Sized Employer

Winner: ProspectSoft
Finalists: Champions Life Academy, Southwestern, Ash Gaming, Golfbreaks.com

Best New Provider of Work Experience

Winner: Gazprom Energy
Finalists: Thales, Coutts & Co, American Express

Best Diversity in Work Experience

Winner: Enterprise Rent-a-car
Finalists: Civil Service Fast Stream, Jaguar Land Rover (highly commended), PwC

Best Short-Term Insight Scheme

Winner: Nabarro
Finalists: Simmons & Simmons LLP, Baker & McKenzie, Pinsent Masons, Weil Gotshall & Manges

Best On-Campus Marketing Campaign

Winner: Ernst & Young (submitted by SAS)
Finalists: Microsoft, RBS Group, PwC, J.P.Morgan


University Awards

Best University Placement/Careers Service

Winner: Careers Network, University of Birmingham
Finalists: University of Huddersfield, University of Leeds, Loughborough University

Most Improved Commitment to Employability

Winner: Employability & Graduate Development, University of Exeter
Finalists: Cardiff University, The University of Sheffield, University of Essex

Outstanding Contribution to Work Experience

Winner: Andy Newham - University of Birmingham
Finalists: Graham Kaye-Taylor - Brunel University, Libby Deck - University of Derby, Shantelle Johnson-Wiltshire - Aston University


Student Awards

Best Placement Student

Winner: Amy Brereton - Enterprise Rent-A-Car
Finalists: Augustine Manu - NetApp, Alex Marsh - Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Louisa Paes - L'Oréal

Best Intern

Winner: Adam Allcock - Doubleclick by Google
Finalists: Chloe Gee - HSBC, Jamie Duncan - PwC, Alice Kennedy - The University of Edinburgh

Best Student Contribution to a Small or Medium-Sized Enterprise

Winner: Paul Scanlon - Jargon PR
Finalists: Francesca Firth - ProspectSoft, Bisrat Solomon - NGM Surveys, Kristina Angelova - Bradbees

Best University Society

Winner: PsyCardiff - Cardiff University
Finalists: Computing Society - Manchester Metropolitan University, Finance Society - Imperial College London, The Oxford Guild Business Society - University of Oxford

Best On-Campus Promotions Brand Ambassador

Winner: Charlotte Beer - Simmons & Simmons LLP
Finalists: Ilaria Ribis - Linklaters, Philip Cottril - RateMyPlacement.co.uk, Sean Markowicz - Bloomberg


Photos Highlights