Home > Archive > 2014

Archive - 2014

>> Jump to: Employer Awards / University Awards / Student Awards / Photos

The winners of the 2014 ceremony blew the judges away across all categories, and the event saw our best guest speaker yet; Sahar Hashemi, OBE and cofounder of Coffee Republic stun the crowds with her talk on how to breed an entrepreneurial culture within business.


Employer Awards

Top Small to Medium-sized Undergraduate Employer

Winner: ProspectSoft
Highly Commended: Magpie Communications
Finalists: Ash Gaming, Champions Life Academy, Clock

Top Undergraduate Employer 2014-2015

Winner: Barclays

Top Medium-sized Undergraduate Scheme 2014-2015

Winner: Fidelity

Best New Provider of Work Experience

Winner: Teach First
Finalists: BAE Systems, University of Birmingham, Boots, Coutts

Best Diversity Initiative in Work Experience

Winner: Enterprise Rent-A-Car
Finalists: Accenture, Bank of England, Civil Service Faststream

Best Short-term Insight Scheme

Winner: Schlumberger
Finalists: EY, Linklaters, Nabarro

Best On Campus Marketing Campaign

Winner: RBS (Submitted by ThirtyThree)
Finalists: KPMG (submitted by SMRS), Linklaters (submitted by AIA), Thales (submitted by AIA)


University Awards

Best University Placement Service

Winner: Aston University
Finalists: Coventry University (Faculty of Computing and Engineering), University of Huddersfield (School of Computing and Engineering), University of Limerick, Nottingham Trent University

Best University Careers / Employability Service

Winner: University of the West of England
Finalists: University of the Arts London, University of Exeter, University of Leeds

Most Improved Commitment to Employability

Winner: University of Birmingham (College of Social Sciences)
Finalists: Cardiff University, University of East Anglia, Sheffield Hallam University

Outstanding Contribution to Work Experience

Winner: Graham Kaye-Taylor - Senior Placement Assistant (Brunel)
Highly Commended: Tim Ward - Work Experience Consultant (University of Salford)
Finalists: Helen Hare (Internship Manager - Cardiff University), Linda Pick (Employer Engagement Manager – UWE Careers)


Student Awards

Best Placement Student

Winner: Elinor Goodhead (IBM)
Highy Commended: Connor Adams (NetApp)
Finalists: David Baker: (Barclays), Philippa Garrett (L'Oréal)

Best Intern

Winner: James Edmunds (L'Oréal)
Finalists: Florin Mocanu (EDF Trading), Jonathan Bourchier (Centrica), Laura Rimkute (University of Leeds)

Best Student Contribution to a Small to Medium-Sized Enterprise

Winner: Natalie Diver (Baggers Originals)
Finalists: Elly Parkinson (Positive Bradford), Alice McLinden (ProspectSoft), Emma Hart (ProspectSoft)

Best University Society

Winner: Warwick Finance Societies
Finalists: Kent Student Law Society, Oxford Microfinance, AIESEC UCL-SOAS


Photos Highlights